Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Solidago wrightii Gray
(Wright's Goldenrod)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Solidago wrightii is a tall, erect herb with large sprays of yellow flowers. There are frequently mainy stems arising from the base. The leaves are broader than those of Solidago velutina. The leaves of Solidago wrightii are supposed to be one-nerved (compared to three on Solidago velutina,) but this characteristic is sometimes difficult to appreciate.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Solidago wrightii, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Kelly Kindscher & Danielle Walkup, Mogollon Mtns., Burusm Road, Aug. 2, 2008



Solidago wrightii, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Ben Lilly, Oct. 5, 2008


Back to the Index