Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Sphaeralcea digitata (Greene) Rydberg var. digitata
(Juniper Globemallow)


Family: Malvaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Malvastrum digitatum Greene

Sphaeralcea digitata var. digitata is a distinctive looking plant that has orange red flowers with purple stamens that are mostly solitary on very grayish stems. The leaves are strikingly palmately divided with leaflets that are only a few millimeters wide. Sphaeralcea digitata prefers middle elevation rocky slopes.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Sphaeralcea digitata var. digitata, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Kindscher & Bill Norris, Tularosa River at Apache Creek, Aug. 11, 2009



Sphaeralcea digitata var. digitata, photo Russ Kleinman, Kelly Kindscher & Bill Norris, Tularosa River at Apache Creek, Aug. 11, 2009



Sphaeralcea digitata var. digitata, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Patrick Alexander & Gene Jercinovic, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Sphaeralcea digitata var. digitata, closeup of schizocarp, photo Russ Kleinman, Patrick Alexander & Gene Jercinovic, North Percha Creek, Aug. 22, 2009



Back to the Index