Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Sphaeralcea fendleri Gray var. fendleri
(Fendler Globemallow)


Family: Malvaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Sphaeralcea leiocarpa Wooton & Standley

Sphaeralcea fendleri var. fendleri is an upright perennial. The upper surface of the deeply cleft leaf is green. The flowers resemble tiny Hibiscus flowers. There are 11-15 carpels, and the carpel walls are faintly reticulate. There are two pubescent kidney shaped seeds seated in each carpel. Sphaeralcea fendleri var. fendleri is found in dry ground from low to middle elevation. Other varieties of Sphaeralcea fendleri are also found here.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Sphaeralcea fendleri var. fendleri, photo Russ Kleinman, Silver City, May 19, 2007



Sphaeralcea fendleri var. fendleri, schizocarps with faint reticulation visible on fresh carpel walls, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Cyn., Oct. 6, 2008



Sphaeralcea fendleri var. fendleri, 1x macro of empty schizocarp, photo Russ Kleinman, Tyrone, Nov. 8, 2008



Sphaeralcea fendleri var. fendleri, 3x macro of seeds, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Jan. 26, 2009



Sphaeralcea fendleri var. fendleri, flower with monadelphous stamens, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, September 9, 2011



Sphaeralcea fendleri var. fendleri, leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, September 9, 2011



Back to the Index