Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Sporobolus contractus A.S. Hitchcock
(Spike Dropseed)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Sporobolus strictus Merrill

Sporobolus contractus is a perennial with a hairy ligule. The panicles are closed. The culms are usually under a meter tall. Sporobolus giganteus is a similar species, but the stems are 1-2 meters tall.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Sporobolus contractus, photo Russ Kleinman & Bill Norris, Rte.90 near WD Ranch Rd., Apr. 1, 2007



Sporobolus contractus, lemma with a single nerve, photo Russ Kleinman, WD Ranch Rd., Nov. 14, 2007



Sporobolus contractus, lateral pedicels <4mm, photo Russ Kleinman, WD Ranch Rd., Nov. 14, 2007



Sporobolus contractus, spikelet <3mm long, photo Russ Kleinman, WD Ranch Rd., Nov. 14, 2007



Sporobolus contractus, ligule a ring of hairs, photo Russ Kleinman, WD Ranch Rd., Nov. 14, 2007


Back to the Index