Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Stuckenia pectinata (Linnaeus) Boerner
(Sago Pondweed)


Family: Potamogetonaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Potamogeton pectinatus Linnaeus

Stuckenia pectinata grows in the same habitat as the Eudicot, Myriophyllum spicatum, but they are readily differentiated even when not in flower. Stuckenia pectinata does not have the whorled leaves or the thick stem.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Stuckenia pectinata, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Bill Evans Lake, Nov. 17, 2007



Stuckenia pectinata, growth habit & flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Wild Horse Mesa, June 4, 2008



Stuckenia pectinata, flowering spike, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Wild Horse Mesa, June 4, 2008



Stuckenia pectinata, in fruit, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Wild Horse Mesa, June 4, 2008


Back to the Index