Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Talinum aurantiacum Engelmann
(Orange Flamethrower)

Family: Portulacaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Phemeranthus aurantiacus (Engelmann) Kiger

Talinum aurantiacum has bright orange petals and linear-lanceolate leaves with a strong central vein. It is found on dry hillsides and in canyons at middle elevation. Early in the season, Talinum auranticum has a solitary stem and may look rather diminutive, but as the season progresses the more successful plants become more branched and may have many flowers per plant open simultaneously.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Talinum aurantiacum, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Pancho Canyon, July 23, 2007


Back to the Index