Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Tortella tortuosa (Hedwig) Limpricht

Family: Pottiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Tortula tortuosa Hedwig

Tortella tortuosa has long lanceolate leaves that are undulate along the margins. When dry, they are spirally twisted. The cells at the base of the leaf are hyaline, rectangular and smooth, while the distal laminar cells are quadrate and papillose. The hyaline basal cells merge abruptly with the more distal chlorophyllose cells in an area which frequently forms a distinct "V" shape with hyaline edges climbing up the margins of the leaf. The reddish brown rhizoids are conspicuously dense and seem to hold the tufts together. The costa is strong and percurrent. Tortella tortuosa is found at middle elevation under rocky overhangs in narrow canyons.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Tortella tortuosa (3x macro wet), photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Tortella tortuosa, 3x macro dry, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Tortella tortuosa, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Tortella tortuosa, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Tortella tortuosa, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Tortella tortuosa, 200x photomicrograph of mid leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Tortella tortuosa, 400x photomicrograph of leaf tip, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Tortella tortuosa, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011



Tortella tortuosa, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., Little Dry Creek Trail 180, January 30, 2011


Back to the Index