Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Tortula inermis (Bridel) Montagne

Family: Pottiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Syntrichia subulata Hedwig var. inermis Bridel
Syntrichia inermis (Bridel) Bruch

Tortula inermis has a terminal rosette of oblanceolate leaves with a short, weak mucronate tip. The costa is strong and broad but without a large cushion of cells covering it distally. The leaf cells are square to rectangular and have 4 bifid papillae that give the appearance of 8 C-shaped structures. The leaves when dry are sickle shaped and curve around the stem without crumpling. The leaf margins are revolute over nearly the entire length. The seta are 1-2 cm long and the capsules are very long cylindric with a long operculum. The peristome (fringe of structures surrounding the mouth of the capsule) consists of 32 hairlike teeth twisted in 1-2 complete turns. Tortula inermis is found on dry rocky slopes at middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Tortula inermis, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Ben Wilder, Mogollon Mtns., Rain Creek Canyon, July 1, 2010



Tortula inermis, 3x macro of moist plants, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Ben Wilder, Mogollon Mtns., Rain Creek Canyon, July 1, 2010



Tortula inermis, 1x macro of dry plants, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Ben Wilder, Mogollon Mtns., Rain Creek Canyon, July 1, 2010



Tortula inermis, 3x macro of dry plants, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Ben Wilder, Mogollon Mtns., Rain Creek Canyon, July 1, 2010



Tortula inermis, 3x macro of sporophyte, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger & Ben Wilder, Mogollon Mtns., Rain Creek Canyon, July 1, 2010



Tortula inermis, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Ben Wilder, & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Rain Creek Canyon, July 1, 2010



Tortula inermis, 40x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Ben Wilder, & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Rain Creek Canyon, July 1, 2010



Tortula inermis, 400x photomicrograph of portion of leaf showing 4 bifid papillae per cell (costa to the left and revolute leaf margin on right), photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Ben Wilder, & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Rain Creek Canyon, July 1, 2010



Tortula inermis, 5x macro of twisted peristome, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Saddlerock Riparian Restoration Area, January 25, 2011



Tortula inermis, 100x photomicrograph of cross section of leaves, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Ben Wilder, & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Rain Creek Canyon, July 1, 2010



Tortula inermis, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Ben Wilder, & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Mtns., Rain Creek Canyon, July 1, 2010


Back to the Index