Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Vaccinium myrtillus Linnaeus var. oreophilum Rydberg
(Whortleberry)


Family: Ericaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Vaccinium oreophilum Rydberg

Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum is an herb that forms a rhizomatous groundcover in the upper elevation mixed conifer forest. The secondary branches are angled and the leaves are about 3cm long. The flowers are urn-shaped and white. The berries are dark purple to black.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Ed Gilbert, Angela Flanders, Elroy Limmer, Charles Holmes and the Thursday hiking group, Mogollon Mtns., on the trail from Sandy Point to Bead Spring, Sept. 3, 2009



Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum, forming extensive groundcover in mixed conifer forest, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Ed Gilbert, Angela Flanders, Elroy Limmer, Charles Holmes and the Thursday hiking group, Mogollon Mtns., on the trail from Sandy Point to Bead Spring, Sept. 3, 2009



Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum, with portion of rhizome, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Ed Gilbert, Angela Flanders, Elroy Limmer, Charles Holmes and the Thursday hiking group, Mogollon Mtns., on the trail from Sandy Point to Bead Spring, Sept. 3, 2009



Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum, closeup of angled branches, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Ed Gilbert, Angela Flanders, Elroy Limmer, Charles Holmes and the Thursday hiking group, Mogollon Mtns., on the trail from Sandy Point to Bead Spring, Sept. 3, 2009



Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Richard Felger, Ed Gilbert, Angela Flanders, Elroy Limmer, Charles Holmes and the Thursday hiking group, Mogollon Mtns., on the trail from Sandy Point to Bead Spring, Sept. 3, 2009



Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum, DAZ herbarium, collector C.A. Huff & Nancy Deever 1656, 19 July 1994, Silver Creek Divide (1.0 mile east)



Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum, 1x field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., trail to Bead Spring, June 10, 2010



Vaccinium myrtillus var. oreophilum, 1x field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Mogollon Mtns., trail to Bead Spring, June 10, 2010


Back to the Index