Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Verbena bracteata Lagasca & Rodriguez
(Carpet Verbena, Carpet Vervain)

Family: Verbenaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Verbena bracteata Lagasca var. brevibracteata Gray
Verbena bracteosa Michaux
Verbena confinis Greene
Verbena imbricata Wooton & Standley

Verbena bracteata is a prostrate to ascending herb with hairy stems and leaves. The leaves are deeply lobed. The flowers are in long spikes with conspicuous floral bracts. The corolla is purple. It is found in open areas in lower to middle elevations.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Verbena bracteata, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., CD Trail at Jack's Peak, July 9, 2007



Verbena bracteata, corollas less than 7mm long and conspicuous foliaceous bracts, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Wild Horse Mesa, May 28, 2009


Back to the Index