Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Verbena neomexicana (Gray) Small var. neomexicana
(New Mexico Vervain)

Family: Verbenaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Verbena canescens Kunth var. neomexicana Gray

Verbena neomexicana var. neomexicana is a bluish erect herb with deeply divided leaves. The flowers occur in spikes and have corollas that are only about 4mm long and 8mm wide. The calyx is glandular. Verbena neomexicana var. neomexicana is found in canyons at middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Verbena neomexicana var. neomexicana, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard, Dee Cruzan & Roger Cruzan, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, June 6, 2009



Verbena neomexicana var. neomexicana, closeup of flower spike, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard, Dee Cruzan & Roger Cruzan, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, June 6, 2009



Verbena neomexicana var. neomexicana, closeup of herbage, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard, Dee Cruzan & Roger Cruzan, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, June 6, 2009



Verbena neomexicana var. neomexicana, 1x field macro of flower, photo Russ Kleinman, Karen Blisard, Dee Cruzan & Roger Cruzan, Gila Cliff Dwellings National Monument, June 6, 2009


Back to the Index