Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Verbesina encelioides (Cavanilles) Bentham & Hooker f. ex Gray
(Cowpen Daisy, Golden Crownbeard)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Verbesina encelioides can be about a meter tall and has a characteristic bluish cast to the leaves. The disc is yellow as are the ray flowers. The achenes are winged, with a notch at the base.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Verbesina encelioides, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., C Bar Ranch Road, May 30, 2007



Verbesina encelioides, achenes, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, Oct. 10, 2007



Verbesina encelioides, inflorescences, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, September 10, 2012


Back to the Index