Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Veronica peregrina Linnaeus var. xalapensis (Humboldt, Bonpland, & Kunth) Pennell
(Neckweed)

Family: Plantaginaceae, formerly Scrophulariaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Veronica xalapensis Humboldt, Bonpland, & Kunth

Veronica peregrina var. xalapensis is a small annual herb found in streambeds or along streambanks. It is most easily recognized by its unusual fruit-- a small, red, heart shaped capsule wedged into the leaf axils. The larger of the leaves are ciliate and coarsely dentate toward the apex. The solitary small white flowers are located in leaf axils and exceeded by the sepals.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Veronica peregrina var. xalapensis, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, Apr. 18, 2008



Veronica peregrina var. xalapensis, closeup, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, Apr. 18, 2008


Back to the Index