Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Vicia pulchella Humboldt, Bonpland, & Kunth
(Sweetclover Vetch, Sweet Vetch)


Family: Fabaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Vicia melilotoides Wooton & Standley

Vicia pulchella is found in upper elevation Ponderosa Pine forests. It is viney and sprawling. The spikes of small white flowers are elongate. The fruits are stubby, pointed pods. The leaves are pinnately compound.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Vicia pulchella, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, Sept. 10, 2007



Vicia pulchella, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Deadman Canyon, Sept. 10, 2007


Back to the Index