Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Weissia ligulifolia (Bartram) Grout

Family: Pottiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Hymenostomum ligulifolium Bartram
Weissia andersoniana R.H. Zander

Weissia ligulifolia is relatively common as small clumps along rocks in the lower to middle elevations of the Gila. The ligulate leaves have a weak mucro of just one or a few cells, and the margins of the leaves are involulate distally (a feature lost as the leaves are mounted on slides.) The leaves are papillose distally. It is difficult to establish with certainty the morphological differences between Weissia and Trichostomum, a problem that is aggravated by the lack of sporophytes in our specimens thus far. This specimen has been examined by Bruce Allen of the Missouri Botanical Garden, who feels that it is more consistent with Weissia ligulifolia than Trichostomum planifolium. We are grateful to Dr. Allen for his assistance!
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Weissia ligulifolia (1x macro, dry), photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia (3x macro, wet), photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia, 100x photomicrograph of stem apex with leaves visibly involute, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia, 100x photomicrograph of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia, 200x photomicrograph of leaf apex, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia, 400x photomicrograph of leaf apex, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia, 200x photomicrograph of leaf base, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf near base, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf near mid leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010



Weissia ligulifolia, 400x photomicrograph of cross section of leaf near leaf tip, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris, Scott Zager, Patty Vanderwaal & Karen Blisard, Mogollon Range, Catwalk, December 19, 2010


Back to the Index