Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Woodsia plummerae Lemmon
(Plummer's Cliff Fern)

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Woodsia pusilla E. Fournier var. glandulosa (Eaton & Faxon) Taylor

Woodsia plummerae bears a superficial similarity to its two more common relatives in the Gila, W. neomexicana and W. phillipsii. However, W. plummerae is densely stipitate glandular and the indusia are broad and many cells wide at the base and not filamentous except toward the apex. The stipes are brown-purple at the base. On the adaxial surface, the veins are obscure.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Woodsia plummerae, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Hanover Canyon, October 3, 2010



Woodsia plummerae, closeup of frond, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Hanover Canyon, October 3, 2010



Woodsia plummerae, closeup of red-brown to purple stipes, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Hanover Canyon, October 3, 2010



Woodsia plummerae, 3x macro of adaxial surface of pinnule, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Hanover Canyon, October 3, 2010



Woodsia plummerae, 5x macro of abaxial surface of pinnule, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Hanover Canyon, October 3, 2010



Woodsia plummerae, 5x macro of abaxial surface of pinnule, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Hanover Canyon, October 3, 2010


Back to the Index