Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Xanthisma spinulosum Morgan & Hartman
(Lacy Sleep-Daisy)

Family: Asteraceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
By var., see Allred

Xanthisma spinulosum is found at lower elevations in the Gila National Forest in the desert. It has a yellow disc and yellow ray flowers. The foliage is gray-green and the leaves are deeply cleft. The achene is pubescent and the pappus is made up of many barbellate bristles. Xanthisma spinulosum can be divided loosely into several intermixing varieties based on the leaf and stem characters.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Xanthisma spinulosum, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Engineer Cyn., Apr. 20, 2008



Xanthisma spinulosum, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Acklin Hill, November 12, 2009



Xanthisma spinulosum, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Acklin Hill, November 12, 2009



Xanthisma spinulosum, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Acklin Hill, November 12, 2009



Xanthisma spinulosum, macro of cypsela, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Acklin Hill, November 12, 2009



Xanthisma spinulosum, closeup of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Mill Canyon Road, May 11, 2010


Back to the Index