Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Zephyranthes longifolia Hemsley
(Rain Lilly, Zephyr Lilly)


Family: Amaryllidaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Atamosco longifolia (Hemsley) Cockerell

Zephyranthes longifolia is a rather inconspicuous herb compared to the cultivated members of this family. It has a single yellow flower with a membranous bract. The flower, on a long scape (flower stem), frequently opens only partially. The leaves are grass-like and channeled distally. Zephyranthes longifolia is found in sandy soils on dry lower elevation hillsides.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Zephyranthes longifolia, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Spring Canyon, Apache Spring, July 31, 2011



Zephyranthes longifolia, closeup of bud, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Spring Canyon, Apache Spring, July 31, 2011



Zephyranthes longifolia, closeup of channeled leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Richard Felger, Burro Mtns., Spring Canyon, Apache Spring, July 31, 2011



Zephyranthes longifolia, in flower, photo Russ Kleinman and the GNPS field trip to Granite Gap, Pelocillo Mtns., April 17, 2016



Zephyranthes longifolia, detail of flower, photo Russ Kleinman and the GNPS field trip to Granite Gap, Pelocillo Mtns., April 17, 2016


Back to the Index