Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Bothriochloa springfieldii (Gould) Parodi
(Springfield's Bluestem)


Family: Poaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Andropogon springfieldii Gould

Bothriochloa springfieldii is a tall Bluestem with silvery green inflorescences that shed seeds from an expanded apex. The whitish hairs at the nodes are spreading and dense. Bothriochloa springfieldii differs from B. barbinodis in the length of the axis of the inflorescence: usually less than 5cm for B. springfieldii and greater than 5cm for B. barbinodis.
The stems of most monocots including most grasses contain vascular bundles generally scattered throughout the cortex.

Please click on an image for a larger file.



Bothriochloa springfieldii, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 22, 2010



Bothriochloa springfieldii, inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 22, 2010



Bothriochloa springfieldii, hairs at node, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 22, 2010



Bothriochloa springfieldii, spikelets, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, August 22, 2010



Bothriochloa springfieldii, cross section of stem with "scattered" vascular bundles, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 17, 2022


Back to the Index