Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Bulbostylis capillaris (Linnaeus) Kunth ex C.B. Clarke
(Threadleaf Sedge)


Family: Cyperaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Stenophyllus capillaris (Linnaeus) Britton

Bulbostylis capillaris is an short, annual, erect sedge with smooth, grooved culms. The spikelets form an umbel-like cyme with dark reddish brown fertile scales. It likes wet ground.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Bulbostylis capillaris, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & the Audubon group, Burro Mtns., Mulberry Cyn., Oct. 20, 2007



Bulbostylis capillaris, detail of spikelets, photo Russ Kleinman, Bill Norris & the Audubon group, Burro Mtns., Mulberry Cyn., Oct. 20, 2007


Back to the Index