Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Chamaesaracha sordida (Dunal) A. Gray
(Hairy Five Eyes)


Family: Solanaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Withania sordida Dunal

Chamaesaracha sordida is highly branched and can give the appearance of small clump rather than a single plant, although it only stands about 10-20cm tall. The leaves and stems are viscid-puberulent (sticky-hairy) and somewhat grayish in appearance. The flowers are pale yellow. The shape of the leaves is lanceolate, and is the easiest field character that distinguishes this species from Chamaesaracha coronopus which has longer lobed leaves and a similar pale yellow flower. Chamaesarache sordida is found in loose sand or gravel at lower to middle elevation.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Chamaesaracha sordida, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mimbres Range, Acklin Hill, Aug. 8, 2009



Chamaesaracha sordida, closeup of leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mimbres Range, Acklin Hill, Aug. 8, 2009



Chamaesaracha sordida, closeup of flower, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mimbres Range, Acklin Hill, Aug. 8, 2009



Chamaesaracha sordida, 4x macro of unbranched hairs on leaf, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Mimbres Range, Acklin Hill, Aug. 8, 2009



Chamaesaracha sordida, DAZ herbarium, collector Dale A. Zimmerman with Marian Zimmerman, 6 September 1992, Kneeling Nun drive


Back to the Index