Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Euphorbia serpyllifolia Persoon
(Thyme Leaf Spurge)


Family: Euphorbiaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Chamaesyce serpyllifolia (Persoon) Small
Chamaesyce neomexicana (Greene) Standley
Chamaesyce rugulosa (Engelmann) Rydberg
Euphorbia neomexicana Greene
Euphorbia serpyllifolia Persoon var. rugulosa Engelmann

Euphorbia serpyllifolia is a prostrate herb with milky latex in laticifers. The leaves are inequilateral at the base and they are dentate (use a hand lens) near the apex. The glands in the cyathium are green yellow.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Euphorbia serpyllifolia, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 30, 2008



Euphorbia serpyllifolia, cyathia detail, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 30, 2008



Euphorbia serpyllifolia, inequilateral based & dentate leaf detail, photo Russ Kleinman, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, July 30, 2008



Euphorbia serpyllifolia, milky latex released upon damage, photo Russ Kleinman & Karen Blisard, Pinos Altos Range, Pinos Altos, October 31, 2021


Back to the Index