Vascular Plants of the Gila Wilderness

Presented in Association with the
Western New Mexico University Department of Natural Sciences

Lepidium virginicum Linnaeus subsp. menziesii (A.P. de Candolle) Thellung
(Poor Man's Pepperweed)

Family: Brassicaceae

Status: Native

Synonyms:
Lepidium glaucum Greene
Lepidium intermedium Gray
Lepidium medium Greene var. medium

Lepidium virginicum subsp. menziesii is a common spring-blooming herb found in canyons and creekbeds. It has a basal rosette of leaves which may become less apparent as the season progresses. The flowers are white but inconspicious. There are only 2 stamens. The fruit is nearly round (orbicular) and the style remains as a little nubbin (obsolete). The rachis (axis of the inflorescence) has small, cylindrical and slightly curved hairs. In subsp. menziesii, the fruiting pedicel is slightly but not strongly flattened.
Please click on an image for a larger file.



Lepidium virginicum, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, Apr. 18, 2008



Lepidium virginicum, detail of inflorescence, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., Blackhawk Canyon, Apr. 18, 2008



Lepidium virginicum, flowers and fruit, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, March 28, 2009



Lepidium virginicum, photomicrograph of flower with 2 stamens and 4 merous perianth, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, March 28, 2009



Lepidium virginicum, photomicrograph of flattened fruiting pedicel, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, March 28, 2009



Lepidium virginicum, photomicrograph of upper cauline (stem) leaf, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, March 28, 2009



Lepidium virginicum, photomicrograph of silicle (fruit), photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, March 28, 2009



Lepidium virginicum, photomicrograph of small curved cylindrical rachis hairs, photo Russ Kleinman, Burro Mtns., WD Ranch Road, March 28, 2009


Back to the Index